Privacy Policy - Salisbury 10 mile

 

Being transparent and providing accessible information to individuals about how you will use their personal data is a key element of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The most common way to provide this information is in the below privacy policy.

City of Salisbury Athletics & Running Club has created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that you provide to us via our online entry website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that enter our race?

The EventEntry registration forms ask you to provide the following personal information – name, address, email address, DOB, telephone number and medical conditions. When you are entering our race, you will be providing financial details to the EventEntry website, this information is not stored and is only required for a single use transaction. This financial information is retained by the EventEntry website and not passed onto the race organisation, with the exception of transaction value amount and date/time, in case of any customer queries.

When do we collect information?

The EventEntry website collects information from you when you enter our event.

How do we use your information?

We use the information we collect from you when you register, to email you about important information relating to our race.

Third Party Disclosure

City of Salisbury Athletics & Running Club do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. A limited amount of your data, Name, Running Number, Time and Club will be used for the chip timing company and the publication of the results.

In the event of an emergency, if requested by the medical team we will pass relevant details onto our medical provider (St John’s Ambulance) This should be written by the runner by hand on the back of their running number, if this is not present, not accessible or illegible, it maybe necessary to obtain this information via the information provided on the EventEntry website. This is purely for your safety.

Third party links

We have several third party sponsors for this event, however we do not pass any data onto these companies.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at salisbury10@salisbury-arc.org

Retention Policy

Data is retained for 1 year during which time regular emails will be sent out to each participant with an option to unsubscribe. Emails which regularly bounce back will be deleted as they are no longer deemed as relevant data.

What do participants agree to when they sign up?

By entering this event you declare that to the best of your knowledge you are medically fit to take part and that you enter entirely at your own risk.

You agree that the organisers, event directors, host venues and/or sponsors shall not be liable for any incident, accident, injury, loss or damage suffered by you in or by reason of the event.

You confirm that where an affiliation reference is provided, that it relates to the entrant directly, and if found to be otherwise, risks disqualification from the event without refund.

You confirm that you are an amateur and meet the minimum of age requirements (18 years) as specified by the event organisers.

You understand that refunds, deferrals & transfers are at the sole discretion of the event organiser.

Your details shall be provided to the event organiser directly, for the purposes of safely staging and effectively managing the event.

Some events (not all) use third parties for timing services. In such instances, relevant details may be shared via the event organiser to the timing company.

EventEntry Ltd do not use your details for marketing, nor shall we share your details with any other third party.

If you have any questions relating to Data Protection, please email info@evententry.co.uk or contact us via LiveChat.

This race is licenced by UK Athletics and all runners agree to abide by the rules of UK Athletics. 

 

http://www.britishathletics.org.uk/competitions/rules/

Entrants are to understand that they enter this race at their own risk and that no person(s) or organisation(s) will be held responsible for any accident, injury or loss to themselves prior to, during or after the event.  Entrants are to understand that the organisers reserve the right to alter arrangements/conditions should circumstances require.

Unfortunately, headphones and earphones are not permitted during this race for the safety of the competitor.  This is to ensure runners can hear all marshal instructions and listen for any vehicles on the road.  Bone-conducting headphones are permitted to be worn.

Transfers are acceptable and remains the responsibility of the entrant to transfer through the race email Salisbury10@salisbury-arc.org prior to 05/04/18.  There is not a waiting list.  The following details of the transferred runner will be required.  Name, Address, Email, Telephone, DOB, Medical conditions, England Athletics URN and Club.  Please ensure that your transfer has been confirmed by the race organisers prior to this date, otherwise the transfer will not have been processed and only the original entrant will be allowed to race.

Entrants must be 17 years old to take part in this event.

Unfortunately the race is not suitable for wheelchair users.

A time limit of 135 minutes is deemed reasonable for the completion of the race.

EventEntry Privacy Policy

Privacy & Data Protection (GDPR)

EventEntry is passionate about keeping personal information secure, we treat the data provided like it were our own.

Below you will find how we handle, store & share personal data.

Data that we collect

EventEntry Ltd provides an intermediary service on behalf of event organisers for the management of online entries.

As part of the entry process, the entrant provides personal details pertaining to their entry to the event as required by the event organiser.

  • Name, Address, Contact details (phone & email), Gender, Date of Birth, Disclosed medical conditions, Club / Affiliation Reference

Date of birth is collected to verify that the entrant meets the minimum age requirements of the event and for results categorisation.

Entrants may choose whether to have their name published in the public entrant list and/or official results.

In order to complete the entry, our servers communicate with PayPal and pass transactional data only. We do not pass personal information. Transactional data is subsequently passed from PayPal and stored on our servers. We DO NOT store physical payment details.

Our systems DO NOT use client-side cookies. We do however use ‘sessions’, which are a server-side cookie. These are used purely during the ‘session’ in operation and are cleared once the browser window is closed off.

We use Google Analytics to monitor the status and performance of our site. We do not monitor IP addresses, and have implemented the anonymise-IP feature within Analytics.

Where we store data

Our primary database and email accounts are located on our dedicated server within a secure, East Midlands(UK) data-centre.

Our server is secured & encrypted by a SHA256 G2 SSL certificate technology.

How we share collected data

Details provided by the entrant are shared directly with the respective event organiser for the purposes of effectively & safely staging/managing the event.

In some cases, portions of that information may be shared via the event organiser with related third parties to facilitate official timing, results collation and medical provision.

How long we keep data

EventEntry retains full entrant details for a period 12 months post-event, after which time we remove potentially sensitive data, but retain name, address, email address and year of birth for future verification purposes.

We retain transactional data (via PayPal) for a period of 7 years as is required by UK financial/tax legislation.

Marketing & Third Parties

EventEntry DO NOT use collected data for marketing purposes, nor do we share collected data with third parties, other than the event organiser directly.

ICO Registration

EventEntry Ltd are registered with the UK ICO under registration reference : ZA267430

Queries

Should you have any questions or queries relating to data protection and/or information security, please email directly to info@evententry.co.uk

Members: report YOUR

RESULTS.jpg
Logo.jpg
0

© 2019 City of Salisbury Athletics & Running Club

  • Facebook
  • Twitter