General

CoSARC runners lapping it up

More than 40 City of Salisbury Athletics & Running club members headed to Wasing Park near Aldermaston, Reading, for the Endure24 challenge weekend. Starting at midday on Saturday and continuing until midday on Sunday, runners complete as many laps of the 8k woodland loop as possible in the time allowed, in teams of eight down to solo runners.

CoSARC Speedy Cats feline good after winning the Mixed Small Team category at Endure24 (c Vasen Moodly)

Salisbury’s runners managed a staggering 273 laps and 1,365 miles between them, scooping up first and second spots in the Small Mixed Team category, with CoSARC Speedy Cats (Stuart Holloway, Ruth Thom, Angus Paton, Reece Ingram, Mark Glanville) finishing on 40 laps with CoSARC Four Frogs and a Princess (Charlotte Ingram, Nick Cooke, Richard Larcombe, Mike White and Nick Hudson) just behind on 36.

“Day or night, rain or shine all you could hear was laughing and encouragement along with the now customary cheering and clapping everyone back from their lap!” said Lee Syrett of the CoSARC Dynamic Desperados.

Full results:
CoSARC speedy cats 40
CoSARC Four Frogs and a Princess 36
Four slightly mad women and me 27
CoSARC Blister Misters 33
Dynamic desperados 32
Hassan’s Harem 29
CoSARC Chemical Brothers and Sisters 27
CoSARC Run, Eat, Sleep, Repeat 23
Phil Smith (solo) 14
Grace Cousins (solo) 12

In addition, Lu Yarwood, Vasen Moody and Terry Brown volunteered to help at the 24-hour Clif Cafe, cheering the team round as they passed. Much appreciated!

While not running at Reading, Terry Brown still had good reason to celebrate: during the week he received a gold medal for winning the South West Veterans 10 Mile Championship at Dorking in May. He now has his sights set on the SWV Marathon Championship in October.

With so many of the club’s runners in Reading, a depleted team competed in the weekend’s Hampshire Road Race League event, Alresford 10k. However, the club still managed to take away a trophy, with Jane Whiteley winning the W55-59 category in 52:46. Of the 16 club runners, Michael Brewster was first to cross the finish line in 40:11 and 46th place, with Sarah Brewster first CoSARC lady in 47:35.

Jane Whiteley gains a category win at the HRRL event in Alresford

Full results at: http://results.eventchiptiming.com/Results.aspx?CId=16202&RId=10057

The club also enjoyed success at the Broad Town 5 – part of the Wiltshire Road Race League and also the Wiltshire 5 mile County Championships –with Sian Thomas taking Female Gold.

Elsewhere, Petra Oyston and Jo Fotheringham headed to Somerset for the Martock 10k, completing the route in 1:20:04 and 1:20:20.

 

 

Meanwhile, Craig Weatherburn completed RAT Race: The Wall, a 69 mile race across England from Carlisle to Newcastle, in 14:27:01 finishing in 53rd place from 738 starters.

The club’s adult track athletes were also in action this weekend at the Southern Athletics League Division 2 West Match 3 in Uxbridge and at the Wiltshire 5 Mile County Championships.

They finished second in Uxbridge on 204.5 points behind Marshall MK AC on 221.5. There were notable performances in the Men’s events from Jaymee Domoney, who was first in the 800m B event; Andrew Holme took the A team pole vault and Bradley Cannon the B; Richard Hold the B long jump and triple jump; the club also took the A team 4 x 400m relay (Joshua Hole, Nick Bruce, Jacob Norcliffe and Richard Holt).

In the women’s events, Alex Mundell took the 800m A and 1500m A; Ella-May Hards the 1500 B; Emma Clarke the 2000m Steeplechase A and Tash Mundell the B; and Skye Allen won the Triple Jump A.

dc

General

London awayday for CoSARC parkrunners

Bushy Park near Richmond in London is a mecca for park runners, being the place where it all began. A minibus full of City of Salisbury Athletics & Running Club’s members made the pilgrimage to the park last Saturday – and met double Olympic gold medalist Dame Kelly Holmes, a parkrun ambassador. A “jolly” time was had, with some good times achieved, too.
Also in the medals was the club’s Aaron Wilson, who won Lacock 10k in 34:31. He was followed home by Jef Hutchby in 59:29, Jackie Chlebowski in 59:33, Carol Chlebowski (1:01:05), Denise von Roretz (1:01:34), Anne Norman (1:02:18) and Janine Eve Kemm in 1:02:44.
Heading west, Peter Callanan was the club’s best-placed runner in Yeovil marathon, finishing 28th in 3:14:13. He was followed by Phil Perry in 3:36:01 and Nick Hudson in 3:59:18.
The club’s young athletes were back in action for Match 3 of the Wessex League in Guildford. Despite having an under-strength team, there were some impressive performances. In the U13 Girls, Neve Cousins recorded a PB of 4:26.60 to place 3rd in the 1200m with Charlie Coles 2nd in the A string at 1500m and Caleb Etheridge 1st in the B for U13 Boys. 
Lucy Wilkinson continued her success in the U17G Javelin while Thomas Holme came 2nd in the U13B Shot and the U15 boys won both A and B string Javelin. However, the U15Gs 1500m was the race of the day with CoSARC’s Alicia Finnis battling all the way with Winchester to win the A string.
And at the County Schools competition, the club’s Amelia Watling won the Long Jump with a new Wiltshire Schools record of 5m 43cm, while Livvy Hewlett was 2nd in the U15 Girls High Jump.
Hitting the trails, James Mills put in a determined performance to complete the South Downs Way 100 Mile in 18:39 to take 19th place. He’s now taking a couple of weeks off, he says!
Several CoSARCers tackled Collingbourne Trail Half Marathon, with Paul Slaughter, John Roberts and Louise Sloan among the finishers. 
Also in Hampshire, Di Cross completed the Hampshire Hoppit, a trail marathon that crosses Watership Down.
General

PARTIES, PINTS AND PRIZES FOR COSARC’S RUNNERS

There was a festival flavour for the City of Salisbury Athletics and Running Club’s (CoSARC) road runners this weekend.

Several of the club’s athletes headed to Bowood House near Calne for the inaugural RunFestRun event launched by radio presenter Chris Evans.

10k winner Jaymee Domoney with dad Gary at RunFestRun

Over the weekend teams were heading by famous sporting names, including Steve Cram, Paula Radcliffe and Colin Jackson, with long-distance runner Jo Pavey one of several motivational speakers.

CoSARC’s Gary Domoney meets Steve Cram at RunFestRun

The club had plenty of reason to celebrate, as Jaymee Domoney took the 10k prize in 35:53.

His dad, Gary, was the club’s next runner home in 52:21 and 81st place.

Stuart Robertson also completed the course, in 1:03:33, Cat Rynne in 1:11:22, and Carol and Jackie Chlebowski in 1:21:00. Stuart was out again on the Sunday, completing the festival’s half marathon in 1:55:46, with Joe Cunningham following him home in 1:57:12. And those still able to party after the races were entertained by headline acts Razorlight, The Coral and Olly Murs, among others.

“Would definitely recommend the festival to anyone of any age who is into running and live music,” said Gary.

Jaymee Domoney, who won the 10k at RunFestRun

Those runners who headed to Romsey for the 5 Mile Beer Race were rewarded with a pint after their exertions – and some top prizes. Stuart Holloway was the race winner in 27:01, Ruth Thom was 2nd woman home in 32:33, while dad Melvyn made it a family affair in 41:54; Michael Brewster also ran, finishing 12th overall in 32:17.

Another contingent of CoSARC athletes headed south for Poole Festival of Running. On the Saturday, the club’s young stars dominated the Minithon, with Art Mitchell (8-9 yrs), Issac Routledge (10-11 yrs) and Guy Mitchell (12-14 yrs) all winning their age categories. Neve Cousins was 4th girl in her category (10-11 yrs) and Evie Routledge 6th in hers (12-14 yrs), and young Florence Routledge was 16th in the 6-7-year-old event.

On the Sunday, Lee Syrett – still fresh after his recent marathon PB – took 22nd place in the Poole Festival 10k in 37:12. Esther Horwood, who only joined the club in January, was next home in 54:19, knocking an impressive 4 minutes off her PB. Marilyn Hunt finished in 1:07:39.
In the half marathon, Sam Hibdige took 4th place in the women’s race in 1:37, with John Turley coming home in 1:49, 4th in his age category.

Meanwhile, 49 of CoSARC’s finest junior track stars headed to Swindon on a wet and windy Sunday for the second match of the season in the Wessex Young Athletes League. There were stand-out performances from Josh Dyer (u17), who completed a 100m and 200m double win; Alicia Hy-Finnis (u15), who won the 1500m; Will Barnard (u13) and Lucy Wilkinson (u17) both won their javelin events; there were 1st place performances from Hannah Norton (u13) and Bea Wood (u17) in the 800m; while Kaitlin Miller won the u13s discus.

dc

General

Alex Mundell a winner at Westminster

City of Salisbury’s Alex Mundell won the London university colleges’ Westminster mile after a battle at the front of the field all the way from the start on The Mall to the finish outside Buckingham Palace.

She crossed the line in 5min 21sec to take her section of the world’s biggest one mile running event among a total of 9,000 competitors in all.

In the elite field, Verity Ockenden from Salisbury finished in fourth spot just one place behind the middle distance superstar Laura Muir.

On Monday she ran the 10,000m at the same venue and took a fine third behind the international Steph Twell.

“I haven’t run a 10k on the roads for three years,” she said at the finish, “so I’m really pleased to get a podium place, and my 32min 39sec was a personal best too.”

Also on the tarmac, Stuart Holloway chalked up his second win in two weeks when he showed his speed on a flat loop around the Dauntsey 10k near Chippenham.

His time of 32min 56sec was one of his fastest at the distance and was more than two minutes ahead of his nearest challenger.

Other club finishers were Angus Paton 42.10, Duncan Watkinson 62.44 and Lesley Brown 69.18.

On the track in a Youth Development League fixture at Winchester, Molly Hole opened her season with a win in the shot put with 12.56m and in the high jump with 1.6m.

Nia Jones set personal bests in the discus and shot put, and Lucy Wilkinson topped 30m in the javelin.

In the sprints, Josh Dyer continued to race himself into great form with 11.6sec in the 100m and 23.5sec in the 200m.

jr

General

Salisbury athletes enjoy winning treble

Newly promoted City of Salisbury track athletes took a spirited seventh successive match win at Walton in their Southern Athletics League away fixture to stay top of division 2 west.

The club won both the men’s and women’s 4 x 100m relays and the 4 x 400m mixed relay to clinch a day-long battle against three major rivals.

Under 17 debutant Lucy Wilkinson threw a heavier javelin than she is used to but still won her event, Theo Cochrane cleared 1.71m in the high jump and Bea Wood was emphatic winner of the 1500m in 4min 30sec.

Sarah Brett set a new best of 61sec in the under 20’s 400m hurdles with only Alex Mundell’s 60.7 able to beat her, and Mundell went on to take the 1500m steeplechase.

Niki Bruce won the 1500m, followed in by Sean Bruce who had already won the 3,000m, and Andy Holme set a new club record in the steeplechase.

Second success of the weekend came at the Hampshire League’s Netley 10k where Stuart Holloway was overall winner in 33min 7sec, leading the club’s A team of Jonathan Croom 39.34, Reece Ingram 40.30 and John Duffy 40.46.

The women’s team at the top of division 2 gained from strong performances by Ruth Thom 40.41, Charlotte Ingram 43.21 and Heather Hitchins 47.17.

The men’s B team comprised Mike White 41.52, Chris Maple 42.05, Richard Larcombe 42.42 and Joe Cornwall 43.08 and the women’s trio were Linda Robson 50.24, Ali Holloway 50.37 and Rachel Bala 51.45.

Sian Thomas took the weekend’s third event win at the inaugural Shrewton Bustard 10k women’s race, clocking an outstanding 38min 50sec and the first Salisbury man home was Iain Webber in 41.08.

jr