Big Salisbury squad for cross country pipe-opener

City of Salisbury runners turned out in force for the first fixture of the season in the fiercely competitive Hampshire cross country league at Bournemouth, a total of 56 challenging a large number of specialist off-road athletes.
Daisy Cobham gave the club a flying start when she took third place in the under 11’s.
In the next age group, Sophie Nicholls only just made it to the start in time but then took a creditable seventh spot, with the diminutive Olivia Glover not far behind in 23rd.
Newly promoted to the under 15’s, Lukas Bailey put in a good performance to take 20th place.
Among the seniors, Charlotte Ingram led home the 15-strong ladies’ team in 87th place, her evergreen clubmate Joanne Bailey not far back in 107th, and Rachel Bala completed the A team at 132nd.
For the men, Eddie O’Gorman in 69th place led home the men’s team, supported by the much-improved Richard Davidson in 86th, and Reece Ingram was only just outside the top hundred in 103rd
(full results below.)
In the tough Chase marathon over the contours around Cranborne, Phil Perry was Salisbury’s fastest on the day with a run of 5hours 1min 26sec.
He was followed by Charlotte Boardman in 5.20.53, Di Cross 6.00.42, Liz Roberts 6.55.43, Jane Knight 7. 32.07 and Kathryn Dreyer 7.34.47.
The linked half marathon, following an overnight rainstorm, saw Jackie Chlebowski defy the conditions with a run of 3hours 8mins and she was followed by Andy Robbins 3.18.26 and Denise von Roretz 3.18.30.
At the similarly hilly Broad Chalke 10k, Marie Shone won her age group in 53min 6sec.
jr

Bea’s cross country title is Wiltshire first

29425468_1343429705762301_6663543117230112768_o.jpg

The growing success of Bea Wood, one of the City of Salisbury athletics club’s outstanding young prospects reached new heights at the English Schools’ cross country championships in Leeds where she took this year’s national title for junior (under 15) girls.

Not only did she win it, her 15second margin of victory in bitterly cold conditions left no doubt that she was worthy champion.

The title tops her bronze medal in the 1500m schools championships on the track last year and defines her as an exceptional talent.

Salisbury’s veteran club coach Dave Amey, clearly delighted with his protege’s performance ascribes her success – which makes her Wiltshire’s first-ever winner at the English Schools’ event – to the maturity of her approach, her exceptional determination and ambition, and not least a willingness to learn from her mistakes.

Bea’s winning run in Yorkshire last weekend gives her automatic selection to run for the first time in a coveted England vest – the fixture is the home countries’ international at Nottingham this Saturday. Her clubmates and supporters will  be keenly awaiting the result.

The revised date for the Eastleigh 10k has now been fixed as Sunday 17th June.

jr

County titles for four Salisbury young athletes

Four young athletes from the City of Salisbury club won Wiltshire titles at the three-counties cross country championships meeting at Bath University.

Nile Battey was first of the Wiltshire squad in the under 15’s, half a minute clear of his nearest rival, placing 13th in the three-counties competition against Avon and Somerset.

Lukas Bailey was best of Wiltshire’s under 13’s, coming second in the wider event, with Guy Mitchell seventh,  and Charlie Coles emulated that success by coming first Wiltshire finisher and second in the overall race in the under 11’s.

Bea Wood further extended her superb series of results this season by becoming Wiltshire under 15’s girls’ champion and taking the three counties title for good measure, her winning margin stretching to nearly 90 seconds over the 3.8k course. Ellen Tilly also ran well for 11th place.

Among the under 17’s, Henry Dix was 12th and Sam Coles 13th, and in her race Louise Webb was a good eighth.

 

jr

Bea Wood takes third win at Popham cross country

36173117273_0c9c917125_k.jpg
City of Salisbury’s Bea Wood scored another emphatic win in the Hampshire cross country league fixture at Popham airfield, leaving her nearest rival nearly ten seconds adrift.
This was Wood’s third win in the first three of the season’s league events, putting her firmly in top place in the under-15 standings.
Lukas Bailey was fifth in the U-13’s, Sophie Nicholls 21st in the U-13 girls and Sian Thomas 221st the best of a number of good performances among the seniors.
Other club finishers were:

U/13 girls
40 Alice Olliff-Lee
54 Olivia Glover
U/13 Boys
65 Kieran Mc Cullum
68 Thomas Holme
77 Thomas Wood
U15 Girls
54 Ellen Tilley
U17 Girls
19 Louise Webb
U/17 men
31 Henry Dix
33 Sam Coles
Senior Ladies
69 Tasha Mundell
88 Jill Coles
100 Linda New
115 Denise Von Roretz
Sen Men
97 Andy Holme
99 Ian Shelley
122 Richard Davidson
171 Mark Coles
178 Andy Budgell
207 Gary Domoney

24174379_10209451156470252_9042958122732197859_n.jpg 24131137_10209451157830286_4709516707520178223_n.jpg 23795444_1141466079320806_4750293636650318936_n.jpg

On the road in the Hampshire league Victory 5mile at Portsmouth, Stuart Holloway led the men’s A team with a 26min 29sec run for ninth place, ahead of Lee Syrett’s 29.24 personal best, Richard Davidson 30.41pb, and Jonathan Croom 30.46pb.

24312993_10155320944523235_8948045901555421743_o.jpg

Ruth Thom improved by nearly two minutes to 31.54 for the women’s A team, followed by Catherine Steele 37.32 and Liz Roberts 39.53.
Other finishers were: Angus Paton 31.23pb, James Ballard 32.13pb, Craig Weatherbun 33.13, John Duffy 33.24, Richard Larcombe 33.34pb, Steven Mitchell 34.18pb, Jon Kershaw 34.24pb, Joseph Cornwall 34.53, John Ruskin 37.07, Barry Vincent 37.30, Paul Slaughter 38.09, Nick Willetts 38.49, Linda Robson 40.29, Di Cross 42.36, Jane Whiteley 43.13, Denise von Roretz 44.45, Colin Martin 46.04 and Lesley Brown 50.56.
The road race league season now takes a break until the Stubbington 10k on Jan 14th.
Phil Perry completed his 16th marathon of the year at Lulworth Cove with more than 5,000ft of climbing making his six hour run the toughest so far.
jr

Bea Wood wins again at Petersfield cross country

Not perturbed by the current dispute over their home running track (see news report) City of Salisbury athletes gave a good account of themselves in a league fixture on a wet and windy day at Petersfield over one of the toughest courses around.

The outstanding Bea Wood scored her second league win in the under15 girls, winning by the huge margin of 45 seconds. Ellen Tilley was 47th.

36173117273_0c9c917125_k.jpg
Bea Wood at a recent park run
Bea Wood and a fellow junior athlete protesting at the track lockout which has become their home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The under 11s made a good start, with nine year-old Charlie Coles leading the club home in ninth and Daisy Cobham eighth in her group, while Olivia Glover was the only under 13 available and was 52nd.

In the under 13 boys, Thomas Holme was 41st, Kieran McCullum 60th and Thomas Wood 67th.

Louise Webb was the club’s best in the under 17s in 31st spot, followed by Niamh Carey in 32nd, and for the boys Henry Dix was 25th.

Among the senior ladies Sian Thomas took a good 23rd, then came Charlotte Ingram 71st, Tasha Mundell 81st, Jill Coles 110th, and Aly Sloane 112nd.

Steve Herring led the men from 59th, and he was followed by Andy Holme 100th, Iain Shelley 118th, Rob Drag 136th, James Mills 138th, Richard Davidson 193rd, Craig Weatherburn 200th, Jon Kershaw 220th, Richard Larcombe 224th, Steve Mitchell 253rd and Mel Holloway 282nd.

In the South West leg of the National Schools Cup, great runs from Lukas Bailey who won and Otto Jenner 11th helped Bishop Wordsworth Grammar to finish second and Ollie Phillips was sixth in his age group with BWS also second .

This weekend the club’s focus shifts to the half marathon at Gosport in the Hampshire road race league.

jr