Plummer scores sixth road win at Pewsey

Notching his second road running win in less than a week, Simon Plummer stormed home to take the Pewsey 5 mile race almost a full minute clear of his nearest rival.

For the City of Salisbury man, his 25min 40sec run gave him his sixth win in the even t and although he was outside his own course record on the rolling country roads, the result gave him the assurance that his recent training spell has produced the form he has been looking for.

Next Salisbury finisher was Ian Stott who marked his recent elevation to veteran status by finishing in eighth spot with 29.17, and he was followed by a good performance from Nikki Hazzard with 32.11.

Simon Wiltshire clocked 33.42, Alan Sawyer 35.59 and on her way back from injury, Fiona Ross Russell completed the Salisbury line-up with 36.24.

In the gruelling Lakeland 50 mile race with more than 3,000 metres of ascent along the way earning it the dubious title of one of Europe’s toughest endurance events, Salisbury’s ultra distance specialist Phil Smith did well to finish in 12hours 53mins.

Plummer returns to win county 10k title

Simon Plummer of City of Salisbury athletic and running club made a successful return to competition after several months out by winning the Wiltshire 10k road championships at Castle Combe and retaining his title as county champion at the distance.

Times were slow in torrential rain showers and gusty wind but Plummer still clocked an encouraging 31min 54sec, within two minutes of his best.

A classy Kenyan, John Kales, was the only athlete to go quicker on the day with 30.31, also two minutes slower than his best, but he was not eligible for the county standings.

In the Sturminster Newton half marathon, David Osment was Salisbury’s fastest finisher, stopping the clock after 13.1miles in 1hour 35min 59sec. Next came Lee Perks in 1.47.50, followed by Liz Roberts 1.59.02 and Hannah Chappell in 2.07.18.

Salisbury’s young athletes shine against bigger rivals

City of Salisbury Athletics Club’s trip to Oxford in the season’s final Wessex League match started with a bang when Jacob Collins smashed the Salisbury shot put record with a throw of 9.73m. The promising under-13 year-old  went on to win the 100m in 13.62 seconds and notch a personal best in the high jump with 1.35m.

Toby Randerson followed by taking  the sprint double; Megan Price won her high jump with 1.3m; Maisie Grant battled hard to win the 1200mwith an impressive 4min 7sec and Heidi Porter continued her fine season by winning the 800m, supported by Tasha Mundell who won the B event.

Salisbury dominated the middle distance events with Emma Clarke winning the U17 1500m, Sam Rogers the  1500m A race and Tom Torocca the B string. Jordan King clocked his fastest ever 800m in an impressive 2min 3sec supported by Lewis Hunt who won the B string.

Alex Mundell made light work of winning the 800m and then she too ran a personal best to take the 300m win. With great performances also from Freya Espir and Marie Clarke, the U17 women’s team won their event, joined by the U17 men’s team, who spectacularly won every single track A & B string event including the hurdles where Abbey Babatunde and Hamish Mundell ensured maximum points.

Both Jake Ness running a fast 23.10sec for 200m and Andrew Pryde, 11.37sec for 100m showed their unbeatable form in more than one event and in the field Sam Rogers and Mundell took victory in the high jump competition while Babatunde and Joe Willicombe did well in the long jump.

Overall the team came an impressive second against the much bigger clubs of Oxford, Newbury, Winchester and Slough.

On the road, Ben Brewster was the club’s only runner in the Bishop’s Waltham 5mile, taking fourth place behind Winchester’s Toby Lambert with a time of 33min 28sec.

Elliot Haimes beats the hills for a Tytherley triumph (15/07/2012)

City of Salisbury’s resurgent road runners took control of the West Tytherley 10k race, filling first and second places as well as strongly populating the middle order.

On a course dominated by a strength-sapping long climb in the early stages, Elliot Haimes kept to his rhythm and steadily pulled away from his nearest challengers. His finishing time of 34min 50sec was a fine performance, and one which took him well clear of clubmate Ian Stott, a welcome returner to the Salisbury club after moving from Southampton AC, who stopped the clock at 36.15 in second spot.

Nick Willetts continued his improving form to clock a good 43.24 for another in his sequence of personal bests, and he was followed by Lee Perks 44.50, Alan Sawyer 45.11 and evergreen Rod Smith 45.49.

In the Wyvern 10k, Michael Brewster was the only Salisbury contender and he too pounded out a personal best with 34.47 for sixth place in a field of more than 400.

In track and field, three of Salisbury’s top athletes represented Wiltshire at the south west championships and international match in Exeter. All three rose to the occasion picking up medals against some top class competition.

Andrew Pryde ran a massive pb to win silver in the 100m with a time of 11.37sec. Pryde who has only been training with the club for 18 months, also took nearly half a second off his 200m time with a pb of 23.32secs for a respectable fourth place.

Only a national champion could beat Alex Mundell in her highly competitive race as she also walked away with a silver medal after a tough battle for places in the home straight.

Richard Holt upped the level still further to take a well-earned gold in the triple jump, an excellent bronze in the long jump and then a bronze in the senior men’s 100m up against athletes from the Ghana and Swaziland Olympic teams.

jr

Jake relay earns bronze medal at Gateshead championship

Jake relay earns bronze medal at Gateshead championship

Jake Ness of City of Salisbury Athletic and Running Club sprinted to a well-earned national championship bronze medal on the famed track at Gateshead over the weekend.

Competing against the country’s very best in his age group and running in a county squad, Ness tore round the track in the 4 x 100metre relay to take a superb third place in a very fast 43.01sec.

The 15 year-old’s progress has underpinned the club’s growing success in the event, the age group team remaining unbeaten for the past two seasons and repeatedly breaking the club record in the process.

In the heats of the 800m at Gateshead, Alex Mundell did well to produce a season’s best of 2min 16.8sec but due to the classy competition she failed to make it through to the final.Jake English Schools jul12 jpg.jpg

Danielle Scott was up against tough opposition in the pole vault and her leap of 2.8m placed her 16th overall.

In the 300m hurdles, Lizzie Clifford cruised through the qualifying rounds in pouring rain, but despite finishing strongly in the final was unluckily just outside the medals in fourth place.

Just how high the standards are in these championships was illustrated in the 400m, where as one of the youngest in his under-17 age group Jake Ness took another big slice off his personal best in the heats, recording 50.2sec. But even that was not fast enough to qualify for the final, won in a blistering 48.53sec.

Picture shows: Jake Ness with his relay bronze medal

jr