Salisbury runners on international stage

Aaron Wilson

City of Salisbury runners flew the flag in Germany and the United States at the weekend, many also competing closer to home.
In the rapid Frankfurt international marathon, Aaron Wilson completed the last of a series of 26milers in an excellent 2hours 32min 41sec, more than a minute quicker than his race in Tokyo earlier this season. With 4,000 training miles in his legs in the past year, he now proposes a rest from racing.
At Brighton, Stuart Holloway sealed another win with a fine 33min 17sec in the Prom 10k, 20 seconds clear of his nearest challenger.
Ruth Thom produced a great run in the mountainous Oakland half marathon in San Francisco, featuring nearly 3,000ft of climbing, her 2.35.06 giving her second place in her age group.
The tough 30mile Exmoor ultra marathon, featuring almost twice that amount of altitude gain, saw Andy Fallon well placed with a good 5.54.06 and Liz Roberts did equally well to complete the challenge in 8.29.51.
The inaugural Breamore 10k near Fordingbridge seemed to some to be almost equally hilly but James Hassan still sped round the course to finish in 40min 28sec for third spot. Jonathan Croom clocked 43.12, just ahead of Sian Thomas whose 43.25 earned her a good second place female award.
Then came Ian Lawrence 44.04, Mike White 46.05 for third in his age group, Charlotte Ingram 49.48, Steve Mitchell 50.05, Nick Hudson 50.58, David Smith 64.30, Andrew Webb 64.53, Denise von Roretz 66.03, Kathryn Dreyer 66.25, Ali Theobald 72.31, Lesley Brown 75.12, Mary Clements 78.32, Christine Webb 81.11, Susan Braidley 85.52, Sue Sheppard 87.20 and Carole Wiltshire 88.21.
In the 5k at the same venue, Tracey Smith clocked 44.30, Christine Romano 44.46 and Vasen Moodley a hard-won 49.53.
jr

Syrett is Salisbury’s best at Great South 10mile

The Great South Run at Portsmouth attracted almost 20,000 runners and City of Salisbury’s Lee Syrett did well to finish among the top one per cent of them despite a tough final mile into a blustery headwind along the seafront.

As a bonus, his time of 63min 45sec was his best ever, knocking more than a minute off his previous mark. Not far behind, veteran Mike Brewster put in another good performance, stopping the clock at 63.58.

Richard Larcombe was another to set a new pb, with 71.25, and he was followed by Jo-Anne Gready in 72.21 and Pete Dengel 72.29.

Stuart Robertson posted an improvement of over two minutes, clocking a good 74.23, and then came James Welsh with 74.42, Sarah Brewster 76.05, Phil Perry 76.36 and Jane Knight 90.31.

The strong wind was also a feature across the wide open spaces of the Thruxton 10k around the motor race circuit, but undeterred Shaun Brown took a well-earned win in 35min 34sec after leaving Lordshill’s Jeremy Watts more than a minute behind.

Track specialist Richard Holt recorded 46.17 and Anita Holt 64.37.

In the Fleet 10k John Ruskin was timed at 47.23 to win his age group.

jr

Winner Wilson does it again for Wiltshire 10k title

City of Salisbury’s long-distance man Aaron Wilson, recent winner of the Salisbury half marathon, put the edge to his speed training for the Frankfurt marathon scheduled for October 29th when he won the Wiltshire championship 10k title at Grittleton near Chippenham. He beat off the challenge of Henry Cochrane, Bristol and West, to win by less than a second on the line in 33min 31sec.

Judy Flint was second in her age group with 57.03 and John Ruskin won his age group in 47.12.

Representing Wiltshire in the south-west half marathon championships at Exeter, Chris Southern took 12th place in 75min 51sec.

At the Birmingham marathon, Emma Clarke made a good debut in 3hours 55min 44sec.

Salisbury club runners turned out in strength for the opening fixture of the league cross country season at Bournemouth.

Bea Wood ran a cracking race to win the under 15’s race by more than half a minute, and Lukas Bailey took an excellent fourth place in the under 13’s. Among the under 11’s, promising nine year-old Charlie Cole took 9th spot.

Lukas Bailey

Good team results were posted by the senior ladies led out by Sian Thomas in 20th place, Ruth Thom 32nd and Charlotte Ingram in 51st.

They were followed by Tasha Mundell 87th, Katie Clements 94th, Ali Sloane 104th, Jill Coles 119th, Denise von Roretz 148th and Christine Webb 157th.

For the men, Stuart Holloway was highest placed in 19th, then came Eddie O’Gorman 90th, Alan Ward 94th, James Mills 108th, Rob Drag 122nd, Andy Holme 137th, Richard Davidson 141st, Reece Ingram 176th, Peter Dengal 193rd, Richard Larcombe 199th, Gary Domoney 221st, Steven Mitchell 226th and Norbert Weber 245th.

More results from Bournemouth:

U13/Girls 29 Alice Olliff-Lee, 31 Sophie Nicholls, 46 Olivia Glover, 62 Livvy Hewlett.

u/13 Boys 28 Guy Mitchell, 29 Thomas Holme, 59 Kieran McCullum, 69 Thomas Wood.

U/15 Girls 49 Ellen Tilley.

U/15 boys 15 Nile Battey, 64 Kim Hards.

U/17 girls 31 Louise Webb, 34 Niamh Carey.

u/17 Boys 22 Alex D’Arbost, 27 Henry Dix, 38 Sam Coles.

jr

Salisbury runners put on good show at Bournemouth festival

Ten City of Salisbury club athletes took part in the Bournemouth running festival.

Stuart Holloway was best of the bunch with an excellent fourth place among around 4,000 finishers in the half marathon, clocking 73min 36sec well within sight of rivals in second and third spots.

In the full marathon over 26miles, Angus Paton notched one of the few personal best performances of the day with a solid 3hours 36min 52sec on an increasingly sunny day that became uncomfortably warm for distance running towards the end.

Liz Roberts, Jane Whiteley, and Craig Murphy

Phil Perry completed his 13th marathon so far this year, clocking 4.08.05, and he was followed by Craig Murphy in 4.15.56, Jane Whiteley 4.33.57 and Liz Roberts 4.42.26.

Carol and Jacky Chlebowski

Lee Syrett was the club’s quickest in the 10k at the same sea-side venue, crossing the line in a rapid 38min 26sec, then came Jonathan Croom 40.03, and Carol and Jackie Cheblowski in 57.34.

Cooler conditions prevailed at the Yorkshire marathon where Linda Robson was delighted to beat her self-imposed target of four and a half hours when she posted a satisfying 4.23.25. Jef Hutchby made it to the finish line despite a deteriorating leg injury to clock 6.30.40.

The Chester metric marathon over 26kms (approx 16miles) saw Sally Greenslade take a well-earned first place in her age category with 2.07.27 and in the Royal Parks half marathon at London’s Hyde Park Nick Hudson continued his return with 1.42.28.

jr

Wilson and Thom the winners at Salisbury half marathon

A two man tussle at the front of the Salisbury half marathon saw City of Salisbury athletic club’s Aaron Wilson eventually just get the better of his speedy clubmate Stuart Holloway. But he had to produce his fastest ever at the 13mile distance to retain his title, in one of the most popular editions of the event for years that attracted more than 800 finishers.
Still close together until the final miles, Wilson prised open a gap of exactly half a minute at the end, clocking an excellent 72min 42sec personal best to Holloway’s 73.12.
Chris Southern, also from the home club, clocked 78.04 and was only prevented from making it a Salisbury 1-2-3 by a good 76.02 run from Avon Valley’s Richard Ayling in third spot.
Ruth Thom stayed in the winning groove with a fine two minute pb 89.14 to take another first lady award, leading a superb team performance supported by Kathy Dudman 91.34 and Jo-Anne Gready 100.21.
Other City of Salisbury sub-two hour finishers were: Lee Syrett 87.00, Clive Smith 91.08, Mike White 91.16, James Ballard 93.26, Richard Larcombe 98.09, Jason Bennet 98.46, Joseph Cornwell 98.47, Andy Budgell 100.04, John Duffy 101.10, Jon Kershaw 101.33, Katherine Hamilton 102.36, Stuart Robertson 103.22, and James Welsh 104.25.
Then came Catherine Steele 106.19,Nick Hudson 106.25 and Phil Perry same time, Nick Willetts 107.09, Paul Slaughter 111.03, Barry Vincent 112.33, Marie Shone 118.20 and Norbert Weber 119.39.
In the Clarendon marathon between Salisbury and Winchester Phil Smith was the club’s quickest in 4hours 7min 42sec. He was followed by Charlotte Boardman in 4.38.30, Chrissy Gorham 5.18.30, Di Cross 5.46.15 and Liz Roberts same time, and Becky Sneap 7.39.58.
jr