Molly jumps to national championship title

Salisbury has a new national age group champion.

She is 14 year-old Molly Hole, the city’s athletics and running club’s rising star, who in the England Athletics finals at Bedford cleared a height of 1.65m (5ft 5ins approx) to win the event by 4cms and to take this year’s gold medal title that crowns her season.

Molly Hole in action

Molly achieved UK number one status in her age category some months ago and this result further strengthens her reputation in athletics at national level.

At the same venue, Ottilie Knight took a great silver in the under 17’s javelin, hitting a personal best distance of 41.8m (137ft approx) .

Ruth Thom was also in winning mode, her success coming in the sun-baked East Farm half marathon over the country near Blandford Forum. With a run of 1hour 49min 47sec she was more than ten minutes clear of her nearest challenger.

Other Salisbury finishers were Peter Manning in 2.16.33, Elly Mills 3.19.58, Jeanette Hardiman and Kathryn Dreyer 3.25.45 and Marie Manning 4.21.35.

In the sweltering marathon event, James Mills took a good third place with 3hours 59min 18sec, with equally strong runs from Liz Roberts  4.44.17 and Jef Hutchby 4.48.51.

 jr

Double delight for Salisbury track athletes

Fielding a tiny team of just three men and five women, City of Salisbury contested the final fixture of the Southern Athletics League at Par near St Austell in Cornwall with such gusto they even saw off a much larger squad from their fierce rivals Swindon.

Club treasurer Alan Munro, normally confined to a club coaching role, produced extraordinary results by running the 100, 200 and 400m sprints as well as scoring vital further points in both the pole vault and high jump.

Andy Holme and Andrew Daniell joined the fray with Munro to cover almost every men’s event between them, winning one after another.

With Catherine Goddard and Laura Simpson dominating the throws and Tasha Mundell, Emma Clarke and Alex Mundell excelling on the track and the jumping events, team spirit prevailed.

Next day in the South West championships at Exeter, success continued.

Emma Clarke took gold in the steeplechase and bronze in the 800m, Alex Mundell took gold in the 800m and silver in the 400m, and Molly Hole took gold in the under 15’s shot put.

A silver medal went to Tash Mundell in the under 17’s steeplechase and bronze went to both Skye Allen in the under 17’s 100m and Georgia Clarke in the under 15’s shot put.

For the men, Andy Holme was gold medallist in the steeplechase, Greg Herring took gold in the under 15’s 800m, with silvers going to Josh Hole in both the under 17’s shot and 400m, and silver to Henry Dix in the under 17’s steeplechase.

On the road, Nick Hudson returned to competition after a four month enforced absence due to injury and at the Trowbridge 10k was pleased to run a solid 48min 59sec.

At Salisbury parkrun, star turn of the day among a field of 440 was the club’s Joanne Bailey who was fastest female with an outstanding pb run of 20min 53sec, scoring an age group rating of over 86 per cent.

Lee Syrett was quickest overall in a time of 18.01, Christopher Melville taking second with 18.02.

jr

Salisbury quad kid athletes set mark for the future

20116766_1565129160225031_3816744287457077365_o.jpg

City of Salisbury’s up and coming quad kids’ multi event athletes set themselves the target of winning the Wessex Young Athletes League title at Swindon and after a string of good performances on the day they achieved exactly that.

The set the tone for the other age groups at the fixture too, the club making sure of their league placings by taking second place at the weekend match to a strong Camberley squad.

Among the day’s many highlights, Luke Reeve broke the club’s 25 year old under-13s’ javelin record with a throw of 32.69m and Bea Wood improving her own Wessex League record in the under 15s’ 1500m with a great time of 4m 33.9s.

Molly Hole continued her fine season in the high jump with a clearance of 1.63m, with Martha Royle and Gabrielle Kirkham also showing great form in their events.

But the real stars of the day were the amazing boys quad kids team (pictured) brilliantly managed by Andy Holme, with Will Barnard topping the team’s standings by also taking the individual title in the six team contest.

The local group have shown well throughout the season, helped by a superb team spirit which augurs well for Salisbury’s track and field future.

jr

Reduced team of athletes still take league win

19149357_10213289183483645_4363493773529588258_n.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Four City of Salisbury young athletes defied sweltering conditions to win regional titles at the South West School championships in Exeter.

Jaymee Domoney won the senior 1500m gold and Ottilie Knight was best in the intermediates’ javelin. Among the junior girls, Molly Hole continued her progress to win both the shot and the high jump, and Bea Wood took the 1500m.

Also performing well was Skye Allen who earned a silver medal in the 200m, and it was bronze for Gabrielle Kirkham in the long jump.

With its track and field team depleted by the Exeter event, the Salisbury club might have been expected to turn in a reduced result at the Southern Athletics league fixture in Winchester on the same day – but the small group took to multi-tasking in a big way to produce a remarkable overall win.

Highlights included Rachel Noble who won both the long jump and triple jump as well as taking second in the high jump. Hamish Mundell won the 400m hurdles and was second in 110m hurdles, 200m and high jump.

Emma Clarke competed in no less than 12 events, racking up the points and winning the 2000m steeplechase.

Further afield, Rithy Hy took ninth place in the international quarter marathon at Phnomh Penh in Cambodia with an excellent 46min 06sec.

On the Hants/Berks border in a trail marathon, another event affected by the weekend heat, Phil Perry completed his eighth 26miler of the year in a competitive 4hours 57min 14sec.

Lordshill is the venue on Sunday for this season’s Hampshire road race league showdown which has attracted more than 30 Salisbury runners. The event is also the club’s inaugural 10k road championship.

 

jr

Mills takes first win at Race for Men

City of Salisbury’s James Mills had good reason to celebrate when he recorded his first win in the 10k Race for Men. On a course that puts runners to the test throughout its hilly second half, he used his strength to pull away and he crossed the finishing line at Hudson’s Field in a quick 41min 22sec.
Not far behind was Jonathan Croom, whose good 42.49 earned fifth spot and first in his age group.
Other times in a big Salisbury contingent were: Robert Dawson 45.03, Peter Manning 46.44, James Welsh 47.03, John Kershaw 48.04, Steve Mitchell 50.26, Graham Wickham 50.36, Nick Willetts 50.45, Tim Phillips 51.19, John Chamberlain 53.47, Jef Hutchby 57.42, Paul Slaughter 58.13, Mike Winter 58.36, David Smith 63.46, Nick Cooke 66.24, and Norbert Webber 75.38.
The Salisbury club made it a winning double when under 16’s Guy Mitchell just pipped a senior rival to win the 3k event in 10min 30sec.
In the Wiltshire schools’ track and field championships at Swindon, Molly Hole continued to impress with wins in both the high jump and shot; Georgia Clarke joined Molly on the podium in the shot taking second place with a new pb 9.49m.

Gabrielle Kirkham won the long jump with a championship best performance of 5.22m, breaking a record which has stood for 29 years, and Martha Royle came second.

The outstanding Bea Wood easily took the girls 1500m title in another championship best performance while Rose Warren scored a pb in the 800mtrs to take third.

Louise Webb was second in the intermediates’ 1500m and Morgan Ringwood was second in the long jump. Kieron Appleton ran well to take second in the sprint hurdles, and Jacob Norcliffe had a busy day with second in the 100m and a win in the 200m final in 23.2s. Josh Hole won the shot.

In the senior boys, Fabrice Webb marked his recent improvement by winning the 3000m, and Jaymee Domoney won the 1500m.

At Bournemouth in the Dorset schools’ championships Alex D’Arbost took second in the 1500m and Sam Coles was fourth while at Portsmouth’s Hampshire finals, Greg Herring won the 1500m.
jr