Second again, Holloway run sets the standard

19420874_10213369839179987_637712646775588029_n (1).jpg
Stu and Ruth showing us how its done.

Stuart Holloway propelled his City of Salisbury clubmates towards a string of good performances to end the road racing league season at the Lordshill 10k.

At the front from the off, he battled for much of the distance with Matthew Bennett of the Southampton AC hosts, running strongly all the way round the urban circuit. But at the finish he had to accept a good second place – his third of the campaign – to stop the clock at 33min 9sec, just 22sec from a win.

Many runners struggled with the warm humidity, but Mike Brewster held on to his super-vet status by finishing second in his age group with a sterling 36.53, track specialist Andy Holme’s 38.02 and Mark Glanville at 39.26 completing the club A team.

Quality run of the day came from Ruth Thom who shattered her previous best at the distance with a first-class 40.47, placing her second in her age group and giving the Salisbury club a flying start in the ladies’ team standings.

The versatile Emma Clarke clocked 43.37 and Sarah Brewster made up the scoring trio with 45.26.

The men’s B team comprised Angus Paton in 42.01, Reece Ingram 42.07, Ian Lawrence 42.17 and Peter Manning 43.02.

Mike White and Phil Smith both made swift returns from injury with 43.04 and 43.07 respectively, and they were followed by Andy Budgell in 44.20, Joanne Bailey 44.32, Jon Kershaw 45.22, Steve Mitchell 45.57, Phil Perry 46.17, Charlotte Ingram 46.49, Richard Larcombe 46.57, Tim Phillips 47.42, Catherine Marsden 48.05, Nick Willetts 48.21, Jane Whiteley 54.01, Norbert Weber 55.05, Lisa Milner 55.57, Paul Bellamy 58.59, Colin Martin 63.53, Mel Holloway 65.52 and Marie Manning 76.54.

Winners of the club’s 10k championships were Stuart Holloway and Ruth Thom, pictured at the finish.

jr

Hundreds feel the heat in Salisbury 10mile road race

Unseasonably hot sunshine and a rising headwind from the half-way point at Upper Woodford meant that for hundreds of runners in the City of Salisbury 10mile road race conditions were deceptively tough.

The switch to an April fixture was ideal for the army of more than 90 volunteers however, and contributed to another great success for the club. As a result, there have been unprecedented numbers of accolades and thanks from visiting runners to race director Stuart Holloway and his team.

Overall winner was Chris McMillan of Weston AC in 56min 08sec, with New Forest’s Alastair Pickburn second in 56.56 and Ben Pitman from Lordshill third in 57.15.

Ladies’ race honours went to Emma Jolley in 62.24, with Rebecca Lord from Stubbington second in 63.26 and Kath Bailey of Winchester, last year’s ladies’ winner, this time third in 63.55.

As last year, the two overall winners received as part of their prizes a commemorative tee shirt in ‘maillot jaune’ yellow.

James Mills
Sian Thomas
James Mills
James Mills

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

City of Salisbury’s diminutive Sian Thomas produced a cracking 65.05 for fifth place overall in the ladies’ race to give a flying start to the ladies’ A team, with Emma Clarke’s 72.37 and an inspired four minute improvement from Charlotte Ingram with 72.56.

James Mills with his eye on a pb if possible before starting his training taper in advance of the London marathon clocked an encouraging 62.42 which though missing his target still headed up the men’s A team. Mike Brewster finished in 62.53, Jonathan Croom followed in 66.30 and a huge five minute improvement by Nick Cooke completed the scoring quartet in 67.48.

Steve Auton led the way for the men’s B team with 67.50, with close packing by Lee Syrett 68.42, Kevin Tilley 69.17 and Darren Neale 71.19.

For the ladies’ B team, Ruth Thom clocked 73.39, supported by Alex Mundell 74.00 and Sarah Brewster 77.09.

Other Salisbury finishers were: Peter Dengel 72.05, Craig Murphy 73.08, Richard Holt 73.33, Richard Larcombe 76.07, Steve Mitchell 78.25, Sally Greenslade 79.14, Andy Budgell 79.52, Beth Hammond 80.06, James Ballard 80.11, Chris Burton 80.36, Mel Murphy 81.07 and Nick Willetts 81.21.

Then came Stuart Robertson 82.30, Tim Phillips 82.55, Catherine Marsden 84.49, Jon Kershaw 85.05, Nick Hudson 86.21, Marie Shone 87.32, Linda Robson 90.54, Jeremy Mardles 96.53, Claire Cobham 98.49, Norbert Weber 100.09, Jane Whiteley 100.29, Elly Mills 104.20, Jeanette Hardiman 112.49, Marie Manning 118.44 and Becki Sneap 122.21.

Salisbury runners photographs – courtesy of Andy Robbins

The club’s race organising committee wish to record their thanks to sponsors Alton Sports, Hildon Water, Runnerprint-Winner, Salisbury Journal, Sport4Salisbury, Trophyman,V-Tec and Westover Group, and of course every single volunteer who played their part in making the whole event such a credit to the running club.

jr

Hot pace at Eastleigh 10k

17362864_10154253874657120_3302211740744894185_n.jpg
Stuart Holloway
15129461_10154816300698278_5608853148970951134_o.jpg
Charlotte Ingram

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Just two minutes separated City of Salisbury’s Stuart Holloway from a podium place at the hotly-contested Eastleigh 10k but such was the pace at the front that he was relegated to 21st spot.

His season’s best time of 33min 6sec in the Hampshire League event still meant a good men’s A team result for the club with Mike Brewster 36.33, Mark Glanville 38.01 and Lee Syrett 38.37 in support.

The ladies’ A team were led out by Charlotte Ingram whose 43.10 personal best in the windy conditions was one of the day’s top runs. Sarah Brewster with 45.37 and Liz Roberts 49.15 completed the scoring trio.

Steve Auton was first of the men’s B team in 38.55. Then came Nick Hudson 42.10, Craig Murphy 42.31 and Richard Larcombe 42.32.

Other Salisbury finishers were Stuart Robertson 43.46, Phil Perry 44.22, Andrew Kettle 45.13, Nick Willetts 45.40, Steve Mitchell 46.15, Jon Kershaw 48.39, Paul Slaughter 49.05, Colin Martin 59.41 and Marilyn Hunt 62.53.

In the similarly ultra-competitive national schools’ cross country finals at Norwich, Salisbury athletes selected to run for their county finished as follows:

Junior boys: Greg Herring 71st and Nile Battey 136th of 345 finishers; Intermediate girls: Isobel Horsfield 220th of 344; boys: Alex D’arbost 281st of 338; and Senior boys: Jaymee Domoney 45th, Fabrice Webb 243rd of 324.

jr

Wilson on track for big marathons

aaron wilson jan 17
Aaron Wilson at Farnborough

With major international marathons in his sights later this season, City of Salisbury’s Aaron Wilson ran his way to a morale-boosting personal best in the Farnborough half marathon where he took seventh place in a good field, behind a resurgent Toby Lambert of Winchester.

Wilson crossed the line at the famous airship hangar in the town in 74min 12sec, clipping more than half a minute from his previous best set when winning the Salisbury half marathon last autumn.

Paul Slaughter and Diane Cross were timed at 118.16 and 118.17.

In the Romsey 5mile around the Broadlands estate, Nick Hudson made an encouraging return to competition after time out due to injury, stopping the clock at 35min 20sec and Phil Perry was exactly a minute behind in 36.20.

This Sunday sees the club resuming Hampshire road race league competition with the hard-and-hilly Ryde 10mile on the Isle of Wight.

Holloway clocks speedy Stubbington 10k

Stuart Holloway
Stuart Holloway

Just ten seconds separated City of Salisbury’s Stuart Holloway from a great third place in the Stubbington 10k road race in the Hampshire League, but in a desperately close finish he was edged out for a still highly creditable sixth.

Although pipped on the line he was happy enough with his classy time of 33min 16sec, one of his fastest at the distance despite cold and wet conditions all round the circular course near Fareham.

Mark Glanville also ran well, clocking 38.40, within four seconds of his personal best and Steve Auton was not far behind in 39.32.

Mike White knocked half a minute of his previous best with a good 40.29 to complete the men’s A team, continuing the club’s challenge for third place in the league’s second division.

The ladies’ team, led by Jane Whiteley who recorded 50.30, supported by Chrissy Gorham’s 50.45 for 11th place in her age group and Liz Roberts with 51.27, are contesting fourth place in their second division.

Ian Lawrence and Richard Larcombe were timed at 42.45 and 42.55 respectively, Craig Murphy 43.49 and Phil Perry 44.33 completing the men’s B team.

Other Salisbury finishers were John Ruskin in 45.27 for second place in his age group and Stuart Robertson with 45.56 in his first run at the distance.

In the Wiltshire Schools cross country championships at Chippenham, the Salisbury club had double cause for celebration with Jaymee Domoney winning the seniors’ and Lukas Bailey the minor boys’ titles. Louise Webb also did well, finishing third in the intermediate girls’ event.

Also off road, Ian Shelley took a well-earned ninth place in a field of over 500 at the annual Rough and Tumble 10mile near Pewsey, crossing the line in 74.50.

jr