Verity takes superb third at Armagh International

Verity Ockenden

City of Salisbury’s adopted star athlete Verity Ockenden was one of the top performers in the highly competitive Armagh International evening 3k in Northern Ireland.

Among a host of big names on the start line she quickly settled into her stride and after a strong run throughout that left many rivals in her wake, she crossed the line in 9min 14sec for an excellent third place behind two of the UK’s highest ranked middle distance runners, winner Laura Weightman of Morpeth Harriers and Jessica Judd from Chelmsford AC.

26840929_154480818540850_6869190978687978702_o.jpg
Millsy giving it some at Stubbington

In the Wokingham half marathon, James Mills improved his personal best for the 13.1mile distance with a well-earned 81min 24sec.
Not far behind, Alan Ward reduced his mark by the huge margin of five minutes to 82.18, with Sarah Kemp back in the road running groove at 97.58.
jr

Bea Wood back to winning form at Aldershot

 

36173117273_0c9c917125_k.jpg

Rain and mud were the key features of the final Hants cross country league fixture at Aldershot, but despite that, City of Salisbury athletes took honours by outperforming several of the south’s bigger clubs.

Bea Wood bounced back to form by winning the girls’ under 15’s race, Lukas Bailey placed fourth in the under 13 boys and Tash Mundell was fifth in the under 20’s.

 

28407946009_15f64bf5db_k.jpg Among the seniors, Sian Thomas took a great ninth spot in the ladies’ event while Richard Davidson and Jill Coles were both 20th on their respective finishing lists.

In the Lytchett 10mile in Dorset, Liz Roberts clocked 1hour 27min 30sec, followed by Denise von Roretz 1.44.01 for third in her age group, and Lesley Brown 1.50.16.

At Cardiff in the south west indoor track championships, four City of Salisbury athletes set new personal bests in the under 20’s 60m: Sam Stephenson 7.62sec, Joshua Dyre 7.69, Jacob Norcliffe 7.71 and Fernando Silva 8.02. In the under 20’s women, Sarah Brett also set a new mark of 8.52.

In the senior men’s long jump Richard Holt took second place with a good 5.92m and was second also in the 200m with 24.43, then clocking 54.94 in the 400m.

Joshua Dyre improved to 24.18sec in the 200m and Sarah Brett was timed at 64.46 in the 400m.

jr

Holloway takes third place ticket to Ryde

Stuart Holloway led City of Salisbury runners to a raft of good performances in the Hampshire League when he took third place in the Ryde 10mile road race on the Isle of Wight.

The coastal hills that make this one of the toughest fixtures of the series did little to slow Holloway’s run, his 57min 13sec giving the sizeable Salisbury squad a strong start to defending their leadership of Men’s A division 2.

Richard Davidson and James Mills were next team counters with 66.03 and 66.29 respectively and Craig Weatherburn completed the set in 73.10.

Ruth Thom was eighth female finisher and second in her age group in 69.41, with Linda Robson 88.47 and Liz Roberts 91.12 completing the Ladies A team.

Joseph Cornwall with 73.53, Richard Larcombe 74.27, James Ballard 74.28 and John Duffy 74.29 comprised the Men’s B team, and Deborah Nash 96.23, Denise von Roretz 103.53 for third in her age group, and Lesley Brown 113.11 the Ladies’ B team.

Other Salisbury finishers were Jon Kershaw 81.35, Steve Mitchell 103.54 and Colin Martin 113.29.

Next road league fixture is the Eastleigh 10k on 18th March.

Meanwhile tomorrow marks the three month anniversary of the running club being locked out from their home track by new owners South Wilts Grammar School when it took over responsibilities previously handled by Wiltshire Council. The club have been unable to use the track since Nov 9th.

John Glen MP is actively involved in efforts to broker a workable solution.
jr

Domoney runs to US indoor win

21743148_1638216789582934_6574805302830316699_n.jpg
Jaymee Domoney

City of Salisbury’s Jaymee Domoney, on a scholarship in the US, won his first indoor 800m of the season for South Carolina university in a quick 1min 54.81sec at a Virginia Military Institute match, his time placing him second in the current age group UK rankings at the distance.
A few days previously he made a record-breaking debut in the mile, winning in 4min 14.7sec.
In the Longleat 10k, Sian Thomas led a trio of fast ladies, her quick run of 40min 31sec for second spot being followed by Nicky Yevko’s 45.46 and Joanne Bailey’s 45.54. Then came Joseph Cornwall with 46.43, Craig Murphy 46.59 and Becki Sneap 79.44.
The two mile race at the same venue saw club junior Alice Olliff-Lee finish a good fourth overall in 13min 58sec to win her age group award.
Despite illness that took the edge off her finishing speed, Bea Wood still finished a gallant third in an under 15’s field of 220 in the Southern Counties cross country championships at Brighton.
Lukas Bailey gave a good account of himself in his first big race among the under 13’s and crossed the line in 19th place out of 260.
The Stonehenge Stomp trail event over distances from 10-40k and organised for the first time by the City of Salisbury athletics and running club more than doubled the previous greatest number of finishers.
jr

Salisbury road runners set hot pace in league

A record turnout by City of Salisbury athletes at the Stubbington 10k strengthened the club’s challenge in the Hampshire road race league. With Salisbury A team ladies at the top of division 2 and the Men’s A squad in second place, inter-club rivalries were hot.

Ruth Thom led the way for the ladies, finishing in 41min 16sec, Joanne Bailey improving her best at the distance to win her age group in 43.55, with Melanie Simpson in support at 50.38.

Stuart Holloway led the men’s A team with 33.30 for sixth spot overall, then came Shaun Brown 34.50, James Mills 37.14pb, and Alan Ward 37.30.
The men’s B team comprised Lee Syrett with 38.01, Jonathan Croom 38.05pb, Richard Davidson 38.24, and Angus Paton 39.13, and for the ladies’ B string, Linda Robson set a new mark in 50.52, followed by Rebecca Lockwood 51.19pb and Di Cross 51.52.

Other Salisbury finishers were Mike White 40.34, John Duffy 41.33, James Ballard 41.55, Steve Bailey 42.24, Richard Larcombe 42.41, Nick Cooke 43.54, Phil Perry 44.14pb, Jon Kershaw 44.55pb, Nick Hudson 45.08pb, Matthew Harris 45.19, John Ruskin 46.33, Paul Slaughter 47.28, Nick Willetts 47.30, Norbert Weber 48.30pb, Liz Roberts 51.23, Jane Whiteley 51.39, Mel Holloway 53.54, Denise von Roretz 58.08pb, Steve Mitchell 58.09, Jackie Chlebowski 58.15, Jenny Weatherburn 60.40, Craig Weatherburn 60.40, Colin Martin 62.48, and Lesley Brown 63.36.
In Edinburgh, adopted Salisbury athlete Verity Ockenden ran a brilliant eighth place in her debut for Great Britain at the cross country international won by the Kenyan Yasmin Can.
At a cross country league fixture in Reading, Lukas Bailey scored a good fifth place in the under 13’s with Thomas Holme 40th and Kieran McCullum 44th.
Nile Battey came tenth in the under 15’s, Ellen Tilley was 39th, and in the under 17’s Sam Coles and Henry Dix were 22nd and 23rd.
For the seniors, Sian Thomas came 19th, Tasha Mundell 72nd, Jill Coles 84th, and Christine Webb 128th, and for the men Andy Holme was 82nd, Richard Davidson 100th and Andrew Daniel 174th.
jr