Bea Wood wins again at Petersfield cross country

Not perturbed by the current dispute over their home running track (see news report) City of Salisbury athletes gave a good account of themselves in a league fixture on a wet and windy day at Petersfield over one of the toughest courses around.

The outstanding Bea Wood scored her second league win in the under15 girls, winning by the huge margin of 45 seconds. Ellen Tilley was 47th.

36173117273_0c9c917125_k.jpg
Bea Wood at a recent park run
Bea Wood and a fellow junior athlete protesting at the track lockout which has become their home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The under 11s made a good start, with nine year-old Charlie Coles leading the club home in ninth and Daisy Cobham eighth in her group, while Olivia Glover was the only under 13 available and was 52nd.

In the under 13 boys, Thomas Holme was 41st, Kieran McCullum 60th and Thomas Wood 67th.

Louise Webb was the club’s best in the under 17s in 31st spot, followed by Niamh Carey in 32nd, and for the boys Henry Dix was 25th.

Among the senior ladies Sian Thomas took a good 23rd, then came Charlotte Ingram 71st, Tasha Mundell 81st, Jill Coles 110th, and Aly Sloane 112nd.

Steve Herring led the men from 59th, and he was followed by Andy Holme 100th, Iain Shelley 118th, Rob Drag 136th, James Mills 138th, Richard Davidson 193rd, Craig Weatherburn 200th, Jon Kershaw 220th, Richard Larcombe 224th, Steve Mitchell 253rd and Mel Holloway 282nd.

In the South West leg of the National Schools Cup, great runs from Lukas Bailey who won and Otto Jenner 11th helped Bishop Wordsworth Grammar to finish second and Ollie Phillips was sixth in his age group with BWS also second .

This weekend the club’s focus shifts to the half marathon at Gosport in the Hampshire road race league.

jr

Domoney takes sixth at US cross country

Jaymee Domoney of City of Salisbury athletics and running club, currently in his first year’s studies at Charleston Southern university in the US, made his mark at a regional cross country championships event in Virginia.

On a hilly 8k course he was sixth freshman home in a high quality race, crossing the line in 26min 35sec to help his college team to third place overall, their best result in more than 20 years.

He has one more race over the country, at 10k, before his schedule switches to the indoor track season.

Closer to home in the Hampshire cross country league, a sizeable squad of Salisbury runners will this weekend face the challenge of a new, hilly course at Petersfield.

jr

 

Winner Wilson does it again for Wiltshire 10k title

City of Salisbury’s long-distance man Aaron Wilson, recent winner of the Salisbury half marathon, put the edge to his speed training for the Frankfurt marathon scheduled for October 29th when he won the Wiltshire championship 10k title at Grittleton near Chippenham. He beat off the challenge of Henry Cochrane, Bristol and West, to win by less than a second on the line in 33min 31sec.

Judy Flint was second in her age group with 57.03 and John Ruskin won his age group in 47.12.

Representing Wiltshire in the south-west half marathon championships at Exeter, Chris Southern took 12th place in 75min 51sec.

At the Birmingham marathon, Emma Clarke made a good debut in 3hours 55min 44sec.

Salisbury club runners turned out in strength for the opening fixture of the league cross country season at Bournemouth.

Bea Wood ran a cracking race to win the under 15’s race by more than half a minute, and Lukas Bailey took an excellent fourth place in the under 13’s. Among the under 11’s, promising nine year-old Charlie Cole took 9th spot.

Lukas Bailey

Good team results were posted by the senior ladies led out by Sian Thomas in 20th place, Ruth Thom 32nd and Charlotte Ingram in 51st.

They were followed by Tasha Mundell 87th, Katie Clements 94th, Ali Sloane 104th, Jill Coles 119th, Denise von Roretz 148th and Christine Webb 157th.

For the men, Stuart Holloway was highest placed in 19th, then came Eddie O’Gorman 90th, Alan Ward 94th, James Mills 108th, Rob Drag 122nd, Andy Holme 137th, Richard Davidson 141st, Reece Ingram 176th, Peter Dengal 193rd, Richard Larcombe 199th, Gary Domoney 221st, Steven Mitchell 226th and Norbert Weber 245th.

More results from Bournemouth:

U13/Girls 29 Alice Olliff-Lee, 31 Sophie Nicholls, 46 Olivia Glover, 62 Livvy Hewlett.

u/13 Boys 28 Guy Mitchell, 29 Thomas Holme, 59 Kieran McCullum, 69 Thomas Wood.

U/15 Girls 49 Ellen Tilley.

U/15 boys 15 Nile Battey, 64 Kim Hards.

U/17 girls 31 Louise Webb, 34 Niamh Carey.

u/17 Boys 22 Alex D’Arbost, 27 Henry Dix, 38 Sam Coles.

jr

Holloway shows the winning way at Larmer 20mile

17264114_10154238129057120_428002099188716772_n.jpg
Stuart Holloway bleating the competition

Stuart Holloway of City of Salisbury running club took a big win at the Larmer Tree 20mile race on the demanding trails of the Rushmore Estate near Sixpenny Handley, with a margin of more than seven minutes over his nearest challenger.

Thriving on the soft going underfoot, he crossed the finishing line in a notable 2hours 18mins 52sec to lead Salisbury to a good team win.

Mike White with 2.57.50 in 10th and Richard Larcombe in 3.31.14 were the others to enjoy sharing the team spoils.

 

331742_303908952991697_57760451_o.jpg
Linda Robson

Linda Robson led the ladies home in a steady 4.29.47, followed by Mel Murphy 4.29.49, Jackie Chlebowski 4.51.34 and Jane Whiteley 5.29.32. Colin Martin completed the set with 5.04.44.

In the 10mile event at the same venue, Liz Roberts not only finished 10th overall but won her age group with an excellent 1.42.19 and after her came Susanne Howland in a promising 1.56.41, Kathryn Dreyer 2.18.38, Jeanette Hardiman 2.18.43, Tim Friedlander 2.25.55 and Andy Robbins 2.26.32.

Phil Perry continued his remarkable series of monthly marathons with 4.10.07 in the Larmer 26miler, some way ahead of David Osmund’s 4.37.45 and Di Cross 5.19.11. Liz Roberts defied fatigue from the previous day to clock 5.54.24, with Kathryn Waterworth close on her heels at 5.54.25 and Charlotte Boardman 6.27.19.

Craig Murphy was Salisbury’s only contender in the half marathon variation and was timed at 2.05.11.

This Sunday the focus switches to the Hampshire road race league’s always rapid Eastleigh 10k, where more than 40 Salisbury athletes are due to face the starter.