County titles for four Salisbury young athletes

Four young athletes from the City of Salisbury club won Wiltshire titles at the three-counties cross country championships meeting at Bath University.

Nile Battey was first of the Wiltshire squad in the under 15’s, half a minute clear of his nearest rival, placing 13th in the three-counties competition against Avon and Somerset.

Lukas Bailey was best of Wiltshire’s under 13’s, coming second in the wider event, with Guy Mitchell seventh,  and Charlie Coles emulated that success by coming first Wiltshire finisher and second in the overall race in the under 11’s.

Bea Wood further extended her superb series of results this season by becoming Wiltshire under 15’s girls’ champion and taking the three counties title for good measure, her winning margin stretching to nearly 90 seconds over the 3.8k course. Ellen Tilly also ran well for 11th place.

Among the under 17’s, Henry Dix was 12th and Sam Coles 13th, and in her race Louise Webb was a good eighth.

 

jr

Bea Wood takes third win at Popham cross country

36173117273_0c9c917125_k.jpg
City of Salisbury’s Bea Wood scored another emphatic win in the Hampshire cross country league fixture at Popham airfield, leaving her nearest rival nearly ten seconds adrift.
This was Wood’s third win in the first three of the season’s league events, putting her firmly in top place in the under-15 standings.
Lukas Bailey was fifth in the U-13’s, Sophie Nicholls 21st in the U-13 girls and Sian Thomas 221st the best of a number of good performances among the seniors.
Other club finishers were:

U/13 girls
40 Alice Olliff-Lee
54 Olivia Glover
U/13 Boys
65 Kieran Mc Cullum
68 Thomas Holme
77 Thomas Wood
U15 Girls
54 Ellen Tilley
U17 Girls
19 Louise Webb
U/17 men
31 Henry Dix
33 Sam Coles
Senior Ladies
69 Tasha Mundell
88 Jill Coles
100 Linda New
115 Denise Von Roretz
Sen Men
97 Andy Holme
99 Ian Shelley
122 Richard Davidson
171 Mark Coles
178 Andy Budgell
207 Gary Domoney

24174379_10209451156470252_9042958122732197859_n.jpg 24131137_10209451157830286_4709516707520178223_n.jpg 23795444_1141466079320806_4750293636650318936_n.jpg

On the road in the Hampshire league Victory 5mile at Portsmouth, Stuart Holloway led the men’s A team with a 26min 29sec run for ninth place, ahead of Lee Syrett’s 29.24 personal best, Richard Davidson 30.41pb, and Jonathan Croom 30.46pb.

24312993_10155320944523235_8948045901555421743_o.jpg

Ruth Thom improved by nearly two minutes to 31.54 for the women’s A team, followed by Catherine Steele 37.32 and Liz Roberts 39.53.
Other finishers were: Angus Paton 31.23pb, James Ballard 32.13pb, Craig Weatherbun 33.13, John Duffy 33.24, Richard Larcombe 33.34pb, Steven Mitchell 34.18pb, Jon Kershaw 34.24pb, Joseph Cornwall 34.53, John Ruskin 37.07, Barry Vincent 37.30, Paul Slaughter 38.09, Nick Willetts 38.49, Linda Robson 40.29, Di Cross 42.36, Jane Whiteley 43.13, Denise von Roretz 44.45, Colin Martin 46.04 and Lesley Brown 50.56.
The road race league season now takes a break until the Stubbington 10k on Jan 14th.
Phil Perry completed his 16th marathon of the year at Lulworth Cove with more than 5,000ft of climbing making his six hour run the toughest so far.
jr

Bea Wood wins again at Petersfield cross country

Not perturbed by the current dispute over their home running track (see news report) City of Salisbury athletes gave a good account of themselves in a league fixture on a wet and windy day at Petersfield over one of the toughest courses around.

The outstanding Bea Wood scored her second league win in the under15 girls, winning by the huge margin of 45 seconds. Ellen Tilley was 47th.

36173117273_0c9c917125_k.jpg
Bea Wood at a recent park run
Bea Wood and a fellow junior athlete protesting at the track lockout which has become their home

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The under 11s made a good start, with nine year-old Charlie Coles leading the club home in ninth and Daisy Cobham eighth in her group, while Olivia Glover was the only under 13 available and was 52nd.

In the under 13 boys, Thomas Holme was 41st, Kieran McCullum 60th and Thomas Wood 67th.

Louise Webb was the club’s best in the under 17s in 31st spot, followed by Niamh Carey in 32nd, and for the boys Henry Dix was 25th.

Among the senior ladies Sian Thomas took a good 23rd, then came Charlotte Ingram 71st, Tasha Mundell 81st, Jill Coles 110th, and Aly Sloane 112nd.

Steve Herring led the men from 59th, and he was followed by Andy Holme 100th, Iain Shelley 118th, Rob Drag 136th, James Mills 138th, Richard Davidson 193rd, Craig Weatherburn 200th, Jon Kershaw 220th, Richard Larcombe 224th, Steve Mitchell 253rd and Mel Holloway 282nd.

In the South West leg of the National Schools Cup, great runs from Lukas Bailey who won and Otto Jenner 11th helped Bishop Wordsworth Grammar to finish second and Ollie Phillips was sixth in his age group with BWS also second .

This weekend the club’s focus shifts to the half marathon at Gosport in the Hampshire road race league.

jr

Domoney takes sixth at US cross country

Jaymee Domoney of City of Salisbury athletics and running club, currently in his first year’s studies at Charleston Southern university in the US, made his mark at a regional cross country championships event in Virginia.

On a hilly 8k course he was sixth freshman home in a high quality race, crossing the line in 26min 35sec to help his college team to third place overall, their best result in more than 20 years.

He has one more race over the country, at 10k, before his schedule switches to the indoor track season.

Closer to home in the Hampshire cross country league, a sizeable squad of Salisbury runners will this weekend face the challenge of a new, hilly course at Petersfield.

jr

 

Winner Wilson does it again for Wiltshire 10k title

City of Salisbury’s long-distance man Aaron Wilson, recent winner of the Salisbury half marathon, put the edge to his speed training for the Frankfurt marathon scheduled for October 29th when he won the Wiltshire championship 10k title at Grittleton near Chippenham. He beat off the challenge of Henry Cochrane, Bristol and West, to win by less than a second on the line in 33min 31sec.

Judy Flint was second in her age group with 57.03 and John Ruskin won his age group in 47.12.

Representing Wiltshire in the south-west half marathon championships at Exeter, Chris Southern took 12th place in 75min 51sec.

At the Birmingham marathon, Emma Clarke made a good debut in 3hours 55min 44sec.

Salisbury club runners turned out in strength for the opening fixture of the league cross country season at Bournemouth.

Bea Wood ran a cracking race to win the under 15’s race by more than half a minute, and Lukas Bailey took an excellent fourth place in the under 13’s. Among the under 11’s, promising nine year-old Charlie Cole took 9th spot.

Lukas Bailey

Good team results were posted by the senior ladies led out by Sian Thomas in 20th place, Ruth Thom 32nd and Charlotte Ingram in 51st.

They were followed by Tasha Mundell 87th, Katie Clements 94th, Ali Sloane 104th, Jill Coles 119th, Denise von Roretz 148th and Christine Webb 157th.

For the men, Stuart Holloway was highest placed in 19th, then came Eddie O’Gorman 90th, Alan Ward 94th, James Mills 108th, Rob Drag 122nd, Andy Holme 137th, Richard Davidson 141st, Reece Ingram 176th, Peter Dengal 193rd, Richard Larcombe 199th, Gary Domoney 221st, Steven Mitchell 226th and Norbert Weber 245th.

More results from Bournemouth:

U13/Girls 29 Alice Olliff-Lee, 31 Sophie Nicholls, 46 Olivia Glover, 62 Livvy Hewlett.

u/13 Boys 28 Guy Mitchell, 29 Thomas Holme, 59 Kieran McCullum, 69 Thomas Wood.

U/15 Girls 49 Ellen Tilley.

U/15 boys 15 Nile Battey, 64 Kim Hards.

U/17 girls 31 Louise Webb, 34 Niamh Carey.

u/17 Boys 22 Alex D’Arbost, 27 Henry Dix, 38 Sam Coles.

jr