Gold rush for Salisbury athletes at Tidworth

City of Salisbury dominated the Wiltshire county athletics championships at Tidworth, taking 13 gold medals, 13 silvers and 15 bronze medals.

For good measure Bea Wood broke the 1500m under 15’s championship record with a run of 4min 41.9sec and Molly Hole set new figures with a 1.63m high jump.

Skye Allen scored a winning double in the 100 and 200m sprints in 13.2 and 26.93sec. Amelia Watling also looked promising in the under 13’s 100m, winning in 14.4sec and taking bronze in the long jump with 14.4m.

Ottilie Knight had a good day winning the under 17 javelin with 37.85m and the triple jump with 9.83m.

In the men’s seniors, Andy Holme won the 3000m steeplechase with 10 min 20.5sec and Henry Dix won the under 17’s equivalent in 11:48.8. Josh Hole proved unbeatable in the shot with 11.78m.

Junior international Jake Ness made a low-key return from injury with a bronze in the 200m with 23.94 and a huge pb from under 15’s Greg Herring in the 800m earned silver for his 2:07.59.

On the road, Stuart Holloway continued his fine form with an emphatic win in the Tewkesbury half marathon, improving his pb to a rapid 70min 44sec – more than four minutes too good for his nearest challenger.

Another pb went to Jon Kershaw in the Oxford 10k where he clocked 45min 16sec.

This Sunday sees the penultimate fixture in the Hampshire road race league series with a 10k on the testing three lap course at Netley alongside Southampton Water.

jr

Holloway takes second on hills of Alton 10mile

City of Salisbury’s Stuart Holloway showed no signs of marathon fatigue at the Alton 10mile road race in the Hampshire League, running strongly to an excellent second place overall and to within touching distance of a podium finish in the season-long competition.

After a tussle with Winchester AC’s Toby Lambert on the toughest hill on the course at seven miles, Holloway sped away on the descent and by the finish had pulled 40seconds ahead, to cross the line in an excellent 53min 38sec, just 32 seconds down on the winner, Joe Morwood of Aldershot and Farnham.

IMG_1296.JPG
A few of the CoSARC contigent at Alton enjoying the post race sun.

Angus Paton was well inside the top hundred in 67.51, and with Andy Budgell’s 71.39 and Peter Manning’s 72.09, this was the quartet to score points for the men’s A team.

Craig Murphy was next Salisbury finisher in 72.21 to lead the B team also comprising Richard Larcombe 76.33, Stuart Robertson 77.29 and Jon Kershaw 78.10 (PB!).

Other Salisbury finishers were Matthew Dyer 80.31, Catherine Marsden with a promising 81.20, Jef Hutchby 90.18, Jeremy Mardles 91.03 and Marie Manning 132.15.

Salisbury men’s A team stand third in the second division, and the club’s ladies’ team are fifth in their table. Just two fixtures remain before final positions are decided: the Netley 10k on May 21st and the Lordshill 10k on June 25th.

In the North Dorset marathon, Charlotte Ingram improved her best at the distance by a big margin when she clocked 3hours 44min 35sec.

jr

Molly tightens grip as UK number one in big team win

City of Salisbury young athletes scored a great win in the Wessex League fixture at Bournemouth, demolishing opposition from Oxford, Newbury, Aldershot, Poole and Bournemouth.

Molly Hole
Molly Hole in action

Among a host of highlights, Molly Hole made sure of her place as UK age group number one in the high jump when she soared over the bar at 1.71m in the under 15’s. She set a new personal best in the long jump too with a leap of 5.11m, and to complete the hat-trick then won the shot put.

Alice Thornton won the b string long jump with 4.37m and in the U13g long jump Amelia Watling clinched a pb with 4.02m.

Sophie Cowey won the under 13’s 800m in a pb of 2min 39.4sec and clocked another pb in the 100m with 14.0sec. On her first outing for the club Emily Fowles won the b string 800m in an impressive 3min 01sec and fellow newbie Jolie Littlejohns won the Shot Put with 8.02m.

Bea Wood won the under 15’s 1500m in a speedy 4:48.4.

Greg Herring took victory in the under 15’s with new bests in the 300m with 40.6 and the 800m with 2:11.15sec. Josh Dyer matched his success with two impressive sprint pb’s with 12.2sec in the 100m and 25.0sec in the 200m.

Theo Cochrane won the under 15’s high jump with 1.55m and under 13 Lukas Bailey won the 1500m with 5:05.5sec.

Rounding off an excellent start to the club’s league season, Josh Hole won the under 17’s 400m in a storming 54.1sec and put the shot 12.55m.

jr

Marathoners make their mark in London

18034037_10154346126222120_1649156476106457161_n.jpg City of Salisbury’s biggest ever group of runners qualifying for the London marathon made their mark on Sunday’s outstanding edition of the race with 18 finishers, led by in-form Stuart Holloway.

World-class professional Daniel Wanjiru won the men’s race in 2hours 5min 48sec and the women’s title went to fellow-Kenyan Mary Keitany with 2.17.01.

Among 40,000 starters, Holloway made the most of the cool conditions, going through the 13mile checkpoint at halfway near Tower Bridge in 1hour 13min on the way to notching a huge eight minute improvement on his previous best at the distance to cross the line on the Mall in an excellent clubrunners’ time of 2hours 30min 41sec.

James Mills also did well to beat three hours, clocking 2.55.43.

(Photos courtsey of Andy Robbins)

18118765_10154407837690785_3374463154965961707_n.jpg 33406381704_b287c459b2_o.jpg 33406387314_31d1929264_o.jpg 33437497743_b2a20cdaa6_o.jpg 33863919200_5eb02c91ca_o.jpg

 

 

 

 

(Photos below courtsey of James Ballard)

 

VM London Marathon 2017
Endurance specialist Phil Smith was timed at 3.04.03, closely followed by Rithy Hy 3.04.49, Nick Cooke 3.15.30, Angus Paton 3.27.38, Andy Budgell 3.38.49, Melanie Murphy 3.44.57, Darren Neale 3.45.26 and Nick Willetts 3.55.48.

In increasingly warm sunshine, James Welsh made the finish in 4.11.00, then came Jane Whiteley 4.28.44, Charlotte Ingram 4.34.32, Charlotte Morton-Haworth 5.06.45, Gavin Barrett also 5.06.45, Chrissy Gorham 5.14.35, Colin Martin 5.24.14 and Marie Manning 6.37.20.

A dedicated quartet of James Ballard, Steve Mitchell, Andy Fallon and Liz Roberts added further to the Salisbury numbers by completing the 26.2 miles in reverse in the official ‘midnight marathon’ running through the night in the hours before the start of the main event.

At the Southampton marathon, Peter Callanan recorded a good 3.16.17, Mike White clipped half a minute off his pb with 3.30.38, then came Phil Perry in 3.46.46, Richard Larcombe 3.49.41 and Nick Hudson who reached the finish in five hours despite injury.

In the linked half marathon, Mike Brewster took second spot in his age group with 1hour 25min 07sec, then came Lee Syrett 1.32.00, the improving Jef Hutchby 1.59.47, Hannah Reeves 2.11.21 and Jana Tomblin 2.11.37.

By way of preparation for the London, Gavin Barrett put himself the Marathon de Sables in France, a multi-event endurance test that makes a single marathon look like a training run! His results were recorded as:

Stage 1 (30.3km) – 3 hours 7 min 56 secs
stage 2 (39km) – 5 hours 49mins 1s
Stage 3 (31.6km) – 4 hours 30mins 21s
Stage 4 (86.2km)- 14 hours 55 mins 22s
Stage 5 (42.2km) – 5 hours 0mins 7s.

jr

Track athletes pick up league points at Bournemouth

Wins for City of Salisbury in the first Southern Athletics League fixture of the season at Bournemouth track warmed an otherwise cold and windy afternoon.

Hamish Mundell timed his effort perfectly in the 400m hurdles to clinch first place in the final metres with a speedy 60.6secs, and sister Alex Mundell showed similar tactical wisdom taking the 1500 in 4min 58sec. Tasha Mundell completed the family trio by winning the steeplechase in 9min 20.7sec, and Ellen-May Hards won the B string event in 9:45.2.
17862600_10208459711202488_995791530348393376_n

17951913_10208459710882480_7562247067341806490_n
Ottilie Knight threw the women’s javelin a mighty 35.03m, and newly signed Niamh Carey reached over 25m.

Jaymee Domoney finished a hundred metres clear of the opposition when winning the 800m in an emphatic 2min 2.4sec. In the men’s steeplechase, Andy Holme showed class to win in 7min 32sec.

The 400m relay quartet of Skye Allen, Niamh Carey, Alice Sullivan and Alex Mundell clocked 4min 27sec to take line honours.

On the road in the demanding Devizes half marathon, consistent Mike White ran a good 1hour 32min 46sec. Further back, Jef Hutchby continued his return to distance running with a solid 2.10.35.