Winner Wilson does it again for Wiltshire 10k title

City of Salisbury’s long-distance man Aaron Wilson, recent winner of the Salisbury half marathon, put the edge to his speed training for the Frankfurt marathon scheduled for October 29th when he won the Wiltshire championship 10k title at Grittleton near Chippenham. He beat off the challenge of Henry Cochrane, Bristol and West, to win by less than a second on the line in 33min 31sec.

Judy Flint was second in her age group with 57.03 and John Ruskin won his age group in 47.12.

Representing Wiltshire in the south-west half marathon championships at Exeter, Chris Southern took 12th place in 75min 51sec.

At the Birmingham marathon, Emma Clarke made a good debut in 3hours 55min 44sec.

Salisbury club runners turned out in strength for the opening fixture of the league cross country season at Bournemouth.

Bea Wood ran a cracking race to win the under 15’s race by more than half a minute, and Lukas Bailey took an excellent fourth place in the under 13’s. Among the under 11’s, promising nine year-old Charlie Cole took 9th spot.

Lukas Bailey

Good team results were posted by the senior ladies led out by Sian Thomas in 20th place, Ruth Thom 32nd and Charlotte Ingram in 51st.

They were followed by Tasha Mundell 87th, Katie Clements 94th, Ali Sloane 104th, Jill Coles 119th, Denise von Roretz 148th and Christine Webb 157th.

For the men, Stuart Holloway was highest placed in 19th, then came Eddie O’Gorman 90th, Alan Ward 94th, James Mills 108th, Rob Drag 122nd, Andy Holme 137th, Richard Davidson 141st, Reece Ingram 176th, Peter Dengal 193rd, Richard Larcombe 199th, Gary Domoney 221st, Steven Mitchell 226th and Norbert Weber 245th.

More results from Bournemouth:

U13/Girls 29 Alice Olliff-Lee, 31 Sophie Nicholls, 46 Olivia Glover, 62 Livvy Hewlett.

u/13 Boys 28 Guy Mitchell, 29 Thomas Holme, 59 Kieran McCullum, 69 Thomas Wood.

U/15 Girls 49 Ellen Tilley.

U/15 boys 15 Nile Battey, 64 Kim Hards.

U/17 girls 31 Louise Webb, 34 Niamh Carey.

u/17 Boys 22 Alex D’Arbost, 27 Henry Dix, 38 Sam Coles.

jr

Salisbury runners put on good show at Bournemouth festival

Ten City of Salisbury club athletes took part in the Bournemouth running festival.

Stuart Holloway was best of the bunch with an excellent fourth place among around 4,000 finishers in the half marathon, clocking 73min 36sec well within sight of rivals in second and third spots.

In the full marathon over 26miles, Angus Paton notched one of the few personal best performances of the day with a solid 3hours 36min 52sec on an increasingly sunny day that became uncomfortably warm for distance running towards the end.

Liz Roberts, Jane Whiteley, and Craig Murphy

Phil Perry completed his 13th marathon so far this year, clocking 4.08.05, and he was followed by Craig Murphy in 4.15.56, Jane Whiteley 4.33.57 and Liz Roberts 4.42.26.

Carol and Jacky Chlebowski

Lee Syrett was the club’s quickest in the 10k at the same sea-side venue, crossing the line in a rapid 38min 26sec, then came Jonathan Croom 40.03, and Carol and Jackie Cheblowski in 57.34.

Cooler conditions prevailed at the Yorkshire marathon where Linda Robson was delighted to beat her self-imposed target of four and a half hours when she posted a satisfying 4.23.25. Jef Hutchby made it to the finish line despite a deteriorating leg injury to clock 6.30.40.

The Chester metric marathon over 26kms (approx 16miles) saw Sally Greenslade take a well-earned first place in her age category with 2.07.27 and in the Royal Parks half marathon at London’s Hyde Park Nick Hudson continued his return with 1.42.28.

jr

Wilson and Thom the winners at Salisbury half marathon

A two man tussle at the front of the Salisbury half marathon saw City of Salisbury athletic club’s Aaron Wilson eventually just get the better of his speedy clubmate Stuart Holloway. But he had to produce his fastest ever at the 13mile distance to retain his title, in one of the most popular editions of the event for years that attracted more than 800 finishers.
Still close together until the final miles, Wilson prised open a gap of exactly half a minute at the end, clocking an excellent 72min 42sec personal best to Holloway’s 73.12.
Chris Southern, also from the home club, clocked 78.04 and was only prevented from making it a Salisbury 1-2-3 by a good 76.02 run from Avon Valley’s Richard Ayling in third spot.
Ruth Thom stayed in the winning groove with a fine two minute pb 89.14 to take another first lady award, leading a superb team performance supported by Kathy Dudman 91.34 and Jo-Anne Gready 100.21.
Other City of Salisbury sub-two hour finishers were: Lee Syrett 87.00, Clive Smith 91.08, Mike White 91.16, James Ballard 93.26, Richard Larcombe 98.09, Jason Bennet 98.46, Joseph Cornwell 98.47, Andy Budgell 100.04, John Duffy 101.10, Jon Kershaw 101.33, Katherine Hamilton 102.36, Stuart Robertson 103.22, and James Welsh 104.25.
Then came Catherine Steele 106.19,Nick Hudson 106.25 and Phil Perry same time, Nick Willetts 107.09, Paul Slaughter 111.03, Barry Vincent 112.33, Marie Shone 118.20 and Norbert Weber 119.39.
In the Clarendon marathon between Salisbury and Winchester Phil Smith was the club’s quickest in 4hours 7min 42sec. He was followed by Charlotte Boardman in 4.38.30, Chrissy Gorham 5.18.30, Di Cross 5.46.15 and Liz Roberts same time, and Becky Sneap 7.39.58.
jr

Win For City Of Salisbury Runners in League Event

 

City of Salisbury A&RC (CoSARC) put in an impressive showing at the second fixture in the Hampshire Road Race League, Solent Half Marathon, on Sunday. Seventeen club members completed the course with Stuart Holloway winning the event in 01:13:40. Ruth Thom was the first of the club’s women to finish – and the sixth woman overall – in a time of 01:31:25.

Salisbury Ladies

The other CoSARC runners were: Nicholas Cooke, 01:29:07; Ian Lawrence, 01:31:32; Mike White, 01:31:54; Charlotte Ingram, 01:38:05; Sally Greenslade, 01:39:28; Richard Larcombe, 01:40:04; Joseph Cornwall, 01: 42:20; Phil Perry, 01:45:58; Jonathan Kershaw, 01:47:25; Steven Mitchell, 01:48:29; Linda Robson, who managed a new personal best at the distance in 01: 56:49; Elizabeth Roberts, 01: 59:06; Christine Gorham, 02:01:52; Jane Whiteley, 02:07:56; and Colin Martin, 02:29:35.

Other club runners out this weekend were Di Cross and Norbert Weber, who took part in the Winchester Half Marathon, a scenic route starting and finishing outside the Guildhall. Di finished in 02:15:20 and Norbert in 02:21:29.

Further afield, James Welsh ran Berlin Marathon in 03:57:34.

A week before their triumphs in Solent Half Marathon, Stuart and Ruth completed the Butser Hill Challenge, with Stuart taking the second slot in 32:09 and Ruth finishing 21st overall (4th woman) in 40:00. This is a demanding, five-mile fell run starting at Queen Elizabeth Country Park near Petersfield, Hampshire.

Salisbury runner Jaymee makes his mark in U.S.

21731190_1638216779582935_5683256006391892306_n.jpg
Jaymee Domoney

City of Salisbury’s Jaymee Domoney pulled on a U.S. collegiate vest for the first time at a 10k cross country fixture in North Carolina having relocated to Charleston Southern university following his studies at Bishop Wordsworth’s.

Racing in the highly competitive top division, Domoney took tenth place among the year’s freshmen and was second of the Charleston squad, making a promising start to his athletics career in the States. His sports science course there will be for up to four years.

The start at college was marked not only by his good result but also by a close encounter with Hurricane Irma which meant the campus had to be hurriedly evacuated just days before the race.

Another tough event was the Purbeck festival of running in Dorset, where Rob Drag produced a great run for 13th place in 3.52. Jon Greenhalgh completed the hilly coastal 27mile marathon over the downs near Swanage in a similarly impressively 4hours 33min.

Over the equally challenging 16miler, Ali Holloway ran in company with clubmate Phil Smith and helped by mutual encouragement they crossed the line in 3.12. Lesley Brown was timed at 3.56.

New signing Richard Davidson opened his account for the club with a personal best 39.53 in the Andover Lake 10k. At the Littledown 5mile road race in Bournemouth John Ruskin clocked 37min 35sec.

A large group of Salisbury runners is due to face the starter at the Solent half marathon on Sunday in the Hampshire road race league.

jr